School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Penal Days
    People say that a priest was shot in the Bragan mountain on a little mound or rock called "Leac an t-Sagairt".
    In the early hours of the morning when the priest was celebrating Mass as the soldiers lay in ambush some distance away. It is supposed that when the candles were lit, the soldiers took aim at one of them. As the priest was passing they fired and shot him. It is said that he is buried on the top of the rock. There is little green spot over where he is buried. There never grows rushes or heather on it, and snow never lies on it in winter. The track of the bullet still remains in the stone that served for the little altar.
    Elizabeth Murray
    Knockballroney