School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Farm Animals.
    Our farm animals consist of six cows, five heifers, one horse, one goat, two donkeys, about six dozen of hens and sixteen ducks. The cows all have names "White Tail," "Magpie", "Cocked horns", "White Head", "Drake" and the "Spotty". When you are calling them you say "Cheah", and when driving you say "How".
    The door is in the centre of the byre, four or five cows to each side and a partition between every two. There is a pad up the middle behind them and a loft over them. The cows are all tied by means of a chain round their necks.
    The calls for hens in is "Tuk, Tuk", for ducks "Wheet, Wheet", for turkeys "Pea, Pea", for geese when chasing "Shill- egg".
    Most of the people have a horse shoe nailed out side over the byre door to bring luck to the animals inside. Others have a branch of palm hanging in the inside of the byre.
    Some people when they are going to sell a horse always watch which of the fore feet he puts out of the
    Rita Murray
    Knockballyroney, Co. Monaghan