School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Games I play
    We play the following games. "Three times round goes the Giolla Deacair". A crowd of girls stand round and catch hands and they say, "Three times round goes the Giolla, Giolla Deacair. Three times round goes he. Three times round goes the Giolla, Giolla Deacair and he sinks to the bottom of the sea". They all sit down then and count to a hundred in fives. They all rise and who ever is last up goes into the middle. Then she is asked who she liked best. Then they say, "Tell the bride to cover her face" and the girl in the middle covers her face. Then they "Tell the bride to take her place." Then she takes her place in the ring. The other girls say "Tell the bride to take her man to take her man." Then she goes out of the ring and that is the end of the game.
    Bridget Sherlock
    Tonyclea, Co. Monaghan