School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Local place Names
    We have a field called the Bush Hill. Any time that my Grandfather was going by the bush if he would have my father with him, he would say to him, "keep back from that bush or the fairies will fire flints at you" so many a time when my father would be beside it he would tell me about what my Grandfather would say to him.
    A man called James MacKenna of Feeba has a field called the Council Table. The reason it was called this was because in olden times all the people would gather and have a meeting in it. It was called a table because it was high and you could see all the houses about. So ever since it was called James Mac Kenna's Council-Table.
    John Meehan
    Drumscor