School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Potato Crop
    When the corn crop is gathered, the potato digging starts immediately after it. They should be dug before Hallow Eve for fear of a severe frost.
    If they are in drills, two are dug together usually. The potatoes are left in the centre of the drills for the (drills) gatherer. The stalks are removed to each side along with the weeds. Potatoes from wild stalks are found at intervals an are buried beneath the clay. The large ones are picked first, then the small ones are picked for seed.
    The large sound ones are put in pits "nearly always". Some have a potato house for them. The rushes are put on first the clay is put on top, about (clay) eight or nine inches deep, to keep out the frost. The small ones are taken
    Rita Murray
    Knockballyroney, Co. Monaghan