School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Weather Lore.
    The cows coming in from the north. The crane coming in from the north. The soot falling from the chimney. The wind coming from the north and going to the south. The sun wading. The swallows flying low. Are all signs of rain.
    Signs of frost.
    To see a blue blaze in the fire. To see the sky red near the bottom. To see a cat sitting with its back to the fire. To see plenty of stars.
    Signs of snow.
    To see white quivering clouds in the sky. To see robins hopping about the door. To see clouds next Scotland.
    Signs of good weather.
    The wind coming from the north and whirling to the west. To see swallows lying high. To see cows going out the mountain.
    John Meehan,
    Drumscor,