School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. The care of the feet.
    In olden times most people never wore boots till the day they were going to get married. I heard my father say that his great grandfather never wore boots till the Xmas before he died. When he got them, unfortunately he was not fit to wear them. After Xmas morning he never wore them again and for the end of his life he never wore a boot. Children never go barefoot only from April to August or September. Not many people wore homemade shoes (new) now a days. There is not a shoemaker left in (thin) this district. In former times there were about six shoemakers in Knockballroney.
    Clogs are wore to the present day. Dan Deery of Knocknalun makes them.
    People say that you should not have feetwater in a house where there is no spring -water