School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. The Care of the Feet
    I heard my mother say there was a woman named Mary Shiels. She lived to the age of 78 years and she had not the fourth pair of shoes worn out, when she died. When she would go to Mass, she would carry the shoes to the chapel door. Then she would put them on her and take them off when she came out again and carry them home.
    Three cards of polish are all she and her husband ever used in their lives. He wore clogs which he made himself. He cut the soles out of an alder tree. No person in olden times ever had a pair of shoes till he was 20 years of age. In cold wintry weather the people would roll strips of bags around their feet.
    Dan Deery
    Knocknalun