School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Funeral Customs
    When a funeral takes place all the people of that district go to it. The most particular thing is to have the persons name and age. Then you go to an undertaker and order a coffin. When the person is put in the coffin there are two chairs placed outside the door, and the coffin is lid on them. Then the whole people of the house kneel down and say prayers. When the coffin is taken off the chairs they are knocked down. Then the mourners proceed after the hearse in a motor. When the coffin is buried the spades are put in the shape of a cross on the top of it.
    Then the priest and all the people kneel down and say prayers for the dead.
    Then a tombstone is got sometime afterwards and put over the grave with the person's name and address and age on it.
    Nicholas Sherlock
    Tonyclea, Co. Monaghan