School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Once upon a time it is said that there was an old woman in Patrick Trainor's lough. She had a woman's head and shoulders and a fish's body.
    It has only been seen once in a generation. She came out on the bank trailing a child after her by means of a chain round its neck. She ran after Mick Trainor, and when she knew she couldn't get a hold of him she said "Wait I have lozenges for you". No attempts have been made to capture her.
    Long before she was heard tell of a man named Vickby drowned himself in it. One morning after he got his breakfast he went to a neighbour's house and asked a lad to take in a bag of turf from the bog. When he got to the lough he spread the bag on the water and lay down on the bag and sank to the bottom.
    Mary Kavanagh
    Clontycasta, Co. Monaghan