School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barratitoppy Lower, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Néill

1. Churning
    Our churn stand about three feet and a half from the ground. It is about a foot and a half wide both top and bottom. The sides are round. It is about seven years old. The parts of the churn are the crib, the dash, the caipin, and the lid. There is no mark on it except one and that is to show how to put on the lid right.
    Butter is made about twice a week in winter and three times in Summer. Strangers always help when they come in to try to put more butter on the churn. The churning sometimes takes longer than others. Sometimes it takes half an hour and others times an hours and sometimes an hour and (d and) a half.
    We always churn by hand in our house. The dash is moved up and down by hand.
    How the people know when the butter is made. They pull up the dash and look if it is clean. Then they know whether it is done or not. Water is added when it is about half done to hurry it up.
    Patrick Caulfield
    Aghanameena, Co. Monaghan