Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. A "Runaway"
    About twenty years ago there was a custom in this parish which died out. It is called a "runaway". It is unheard of now in any house. A "runaway" meant that a young man and girl would elope to a neighbour's house. They would not be expected of course. A "runaway" meant an engagement for marriage. News of it would soon spread over the parish and the succeeding night all the young men and girls would gather in about dusk. Each man would have a bottle in his pocket and some would have two bottles of whiskey. Then he would give a drink to everyone in the house. He would treat the boy and girl that eloped first. There was always a dance when everyone had gathered in for half the night. About twelve o'clock the girl's mother would send usually two boy and two girls for the boy and girl to go home and
    Rita Murray
    Cnoc Bhaile Uí Ruanaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin