Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Local Cures
    There are many cures for the tooth-ache, but there is one in this district we know better than all. You must have a piece of snuff from a wake and when the tooth pains you say "snuff must take pain" without thinking of your tooth for they say that the person's wake you took snuff from will take the tooth-ache with them.
    Long ago a few flowers were growing around the Holy well of Altagowin. They said anybody who picked the flower and dipped it in the well that flower would cure bad eyesight. We have some of them yet which my grandfather picked.
    The cure for the burn is common now-a-days although not many have it. First of all you gather Herbs. You must be very particular to wash the sand well out of the Herbs. When washed he boiled them in a little saucepan. You then strain the juice off. Then you boil the juice and a small piece of butter with-out
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dympna Mc Kenna