Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago, there was a man who caught a horse which left a lough. He took him home to his house and trained him to work. He worked with him for about a year or two, until one day when he was going out for a ride on his horse by a lough, another horse put up his head above the waters and neighed. Then the other horse which the man was riding jumped into the lough with the man on his back. The man was torn into pieces.
    One day old Peter Mac Elwain and his father were out fishing in tráth river. They were trying to catch an eel, but they did not manage to get it. It went under a stone and put its tail in its mouth and let a whistle.
    In about five seconds a big eel with a horse's head and mane on it, came down the river and set out after them. It followed them to the back of Echacrin. Then it set out for Killmore lough. It was never seen any more.
    One night when the soldiers were
    John Mc Elwain