Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Penal Days.
    There is an old stone on the side of a little rock called "Leac an tSagairt". This old stone is about three times as big as an ordinary table. An old priest called Father McKenna said Mass without being licensed. There were people living in Corneycasa called the McGollens. They hated priests. Colonel McGollen and some other men stood at a bush on Donnely's hill. When the priests stood in front of a candle one of the men who had their guns pointed to that candle fired a shot. They killed the priest also some other men. There is a big hole in the rock. The priest stayed some-times in it at night. The priest was beheaded and his body was buried. The place where he was buried is always green.
    Nicholas Sherlock
    Tonyclay