Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About three miles across the mountain there is place called Altagowan. St Patrick is supposed to have coverted the people of this district there.
    There is a glen between the mountains and a rock the shape of a chair. St Patrick sat on the rock. There is also a large stone with a hole in it which holds two gallons of water. The rock is called St Patrick's chair. The hole in the stone is called St Patrick's well. On the third Sunday of July each pilgrimage takes place. There is a cure in the well, if you put a small article in it, and rub the water on the sore. If you sit on the chair and make a wish it will come true. Young people go there for amusement, a dance is held on the green in front of the chair. Some people go there to collect Blaeberries it is called "Blaeberry Sunday
    Bridget Sherlock
    Tamhnaigh Chléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin