Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Games
    Old Mother Gray
    A crowd of girls stand round and one girl is the mother. The children say "Old mother gray, will you let us out to play, We'll not go near the water to chase the ducks away." The mother says "No." Then the mother sends one of the children out to see what kind of a day it is. They always say "It is a good day." The mother lets them out then and they chase the ducks away. The mother calls them in and she asks the first one. "Where have you been all day." The anser is, "In grannies." "What doing", "Putting children to school." "What did you get for that." "One shilling." What did you do with it." "I bought a bun." "What did you do with it." "I lost it." "Where is my chair." "Upstairs," "How will i get up for it." "With broken chairs and broken needles." "If I fall." "It's a big loss." Then the child says "I want a shilling." The mother says, "What for." "To buy a rope to hang you." Then the mother runs after her and beats here with a rod. She does that with all the children till every one is asked. That is the end of the game.
    Bridget Sherlock
    Tamhnaigh Chléithe, Co. Mhuineacháin