Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Churning
    Our churn is about four feet high. It is about two feet wide at the bottom and one foot, eight inches at the top. The sides of it are round. It is about thirty years in the house. The parts of a churn are the barrel, the crib, and the bottom. When you are churning you need a dash and a caipain and a lid. There is no mark to put the lid on the same spot every time.
    The butter is made about once a week in the winter time and sometimes it is not made at all in winter and about three or four times a week in the summer.
    When a stranger comes in he always takes a brash for luck. The woman or man of the house always says "Leave the weight of yourself of butter on that
    Rita Murray
    Cnoc Bhaile Uí Ruanaidh, Co. Mhuineacháin