School: Barratitoppy (roll number 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Boxty
    Boxty was commonly used fifty years ago. During the digging of the potatoes the very large ones were left on the side of the ridge. They would be selected for making boxty, and would be preserved for a feast if it was near a feast time.
    The first thing is to wash them well. Then some people peel them and others don't. Then they are grated on a grater. Then they are wrung in a linen cloth usually. Then it is put out on a table and a little flour is added, along with a couple or three boiled bruised potatoes, and it is spread out on the table and if you like it can be cut in farls and cooked on either a pan or a griddle. It is an old proverb that the boxty is no good if the butter is not running out at the elbows.
    1. táirgí
    Rita Murray