Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. The Penal Days
    The Penal Days were hard on the people especially on priest or people who followed their religion. Pet Art was a man who was a priest hunter. On one occasion he was crossing a hill named Keyilge behind our house he saw lights. It was the lights of the Mass candles so he went back for the soldiers. When they came the priest had fled but the men and the soldiers fled also. Some time after a few men acted as soldiers fled also. Some time after a few men acted as soldiers and went to Art's to take Pet's life. The woman of the house gave them £10 not to kill him, but they killed him and kept the money and they gave it to the priest.
    There is a place out behind our house which is named Leac-an-tsagairt. It was a special place where one of the four priests used to say Mass, for there were only four priests around this part and it was Father McCarron had a little altar on it and usually he said Mass on three days of the week. Every evening he came to the back of Carl's, and my great grand-
    1. am
    Dympna Mc Kenna