Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children in all places and at all times have been fond of play - and games are different in most districts. Owing to the meagre accounts I have got of games I refrain from giving them in detail.
    Amongst the number are: football (the county game) hurling (very little), jumping, running, Hide & seek, caps, Blind man's buff, gobs (or five stones), hunting cards, handball, &c.
  2. (St Brendan the "Navigator")
    Accounts of St Brendan have been given in Irish in the early part of this book (pp 13-15) and his connection with this parish (viz: Uaimh Bhréanainn) and school. I therefore refer the reader to the first part of this book for reference to "Our Patron Saint" and to the children's accounts of same.
    Béarla
  3. In connection with this section fairly authentic and historical accounts are given in the early portion of the book (in Irish) & in the children's accounts of same. I therefore refer the reader to the early section of this book (in Irish) (pp. 16 - 23) also to accounts of Holy Wells (pp. 24 - 34)