Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Even though there are at present 4 Blacksmith-shops in the locality - there were more than that in the old time when more articles were made by smiths: Mr. Brosnan of Ballynahinch was a lock-smith (& gabha geal) - making locks and keys for the Gaol, Tralee at one time. He died a few years ago at the age of 85. & he made during his time some beautiful gates & railings for the Chute family of Chute Hall. About half-a-mile to the north of Tom Brosnan's lived another smith or smiths called Cournane (Tonreigh, Rathanny) This man was regarded as a very clever smith making cranes for fireplaces, socks & parts of ploughs, spades & other agricultural implements. Also tongs, sleáns, &c. His spades were regarded as being best for spalpeens.
    Here is Mr. Scanlon's (Clogherclemin) account of same:-
    "James Cournane was the best smith in this parish. He used to make cranes for fire-places. He also made tongs, spades & sleáns. Spalpeens when going to the hiring market used to get Cournane to make spades for them."
    Michael Scanlon
    Cloichear Chleimín, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Peggy Savage (Kilquane) says that "Cournane's spades were sold at Castleisland, Killorglan, Tralee at 2/- & 2/6 each"
    Aine Lynch (Ballynahinch) says:-
    "In the old days timber ploughs were made by a man called OConnell of Tonreigh who worked near Cournane the smith: The sole-plate and sock were made of Iron by Cournane and fitted into these timber ploughs: Spades and shovels were also made of Cournane's. Spalpeens in the old days