Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A teacher named Michael Collins used to teach there, about 20 children attended there. They used write with slate pencils on slates and used a book called "Wolster". Opinions vary as to the name of the teacher teaching here. Some say he was a man named Cos McCarthy - as he had a wooden leg and therefore was named the "wooden officer". Work was carried out in the cowshed in Winter, Spring and late Autumn. Many of the old people of the parish attended this school e.g. Maurice O Connell (Kilmore), Jer Reidy (Killmore) Michael Roche (Ballymullen) are still living. The principal language taught was English - no Irish was taught. Parents of the scholars paid them a shilling a month. Pupils were instructed in English: Reading made easy = (Read-a-made-aisy), Catechism, English writing, Arithmetic and Spelling. The teacher lived in the houses of the children in turn.
  2. 2. Maurice Collins of Tylough Rathanny, says that there was a school at the top of Caher road in Mick Costelloe's field. The teacher there was a local Caherman called Bob Costello. The first to the school should clean the house and the school at Caher was sometimes held in Costelloe's house. The teachers in any of the schools were not strangers. A spelling book and Reading-made-easy were used. No blackboard was used and the teachers remained in the district a long time.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mee Collins