Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. 7th Story.
    Hannah Rahilly of Tonreigh also tells that a field in the vicinity of Chute Hall is known as the "Plate field". This "plate" consisted of valuable vessels of silver which were stolen out of Chute Hall House probably by the servants and buried in this particular field N. of the Great House. This plate was recovered in the time of the Chutes who have now left Chute Hall. The farm and house are now in possession of Mr. John Hickey.
  2. 8th Story.
    Aine Lynch says she heard a story from Thos. McQuinn of Fiddane Gortatlea about crocks of gold which are supposed to be buried underneath two Gállan stones in his field. One gallán stone is 8 ft in height and the other 7 ft. They are 10 ft apart - (ref. page 8)
    Aine Lynch