Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Michael Scanlon of Clogherclemin says : -
    A great thunderstorm swept the district in the year 1909. It occured in the month of July, & knocked Paty Brick's shed, & killed a jennet belonging to Michael Rahilly of Tonreigh.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Scanlon
    Cloichear Chleimín, Co. Chiarraí
  2. Maureen Brosnan says : -
    About 50 years ago a great flood - caused by heavy rains - broke out of the river Leha above Costelloe's of Tonreigh, & rushed down through the fields inundating all the land on each side of the river & carrying with it reeks of turf, small cocks of hay & anything that came before it. Potally bridge was unable to carry the water & it spread out on the road & flowed down through Scanlon's & Godley's land to the bridge of Ballycarthy on the main Tralee & Castleisland road doing much damage on the way.
  3. Donal Leen Ballincullig says : -
    "About the 1903 there was a great rain-storm. A place known as the "moving bog" near Killarney was carried by the flood into the middle of the lake. In A place near Rathmore