Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few traces remain of weaving craft in this parish. The weaving of course comprises the weaving of woollen & linen fabrics. A man called Ulick Kavanagh - (usually called Ulick Kavan = Kaeven) is the son of a weaver & knows a fair amount about the trade himself having seen it as a child. He is a road steward at present.
    Nancy Mahony, who is the daughter of a road worker of Carrignafeela, says "that weaving was carried on locally. The farmers used grow the flax themselves and bring the thread to Mr. Michael Kavanagh of Rathanny (tigh an fhigheadóra). He made sheets, tablecloths & other linen cloths. This was carried on about 60 or 70 years ago" Now all traces of weaving of linen and woollen cloth have disappeared from this district
  2. The road which goes past OBrennan N.S. from Ballynahinch Cross to Killduff cross is known as the Mill Road. This is so called because it is said that a mill for grinding corn (Indian maize) once was in existence where Jim Lynch lives at present. Here is Maureen Brosnan's (Ballynahinch: Rathanny) account of same:-
    "In the townland of Tonreigh where Jim Lynch now lives there was a great grinding mill about the year 1847 - known as the Ashgrove Mill. The Indian corn had been carted from Tralee harbour to this mill. It was the only food available at that time
    Maureen Brosnan
    Baile na hInse, Co. Chiarraí