Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Denis Reidy (Maglass Gortatlea) - aged 70 - a native of Ardfert said that she in her younger days saw the root of the dog leaf used as a cure for cuts in udders of cows, (scabs and cuts caused by briars, thorns etc). To prepare the cure she says:- "The roots of the dog leaf were dug up, cleaned, washed and the leaves were thrown away. The roots were then put boiling on the fire in water- and left boiling for a considerable time until the roots were soft & the substance taken from them. The water was then strained through muslin and mixed with unsalted butter in proportion (1/4 lb butter to 1 pint of dog-root extract) This was kept stirred beside the fire until the butter had melted and mixed with the extract. Then it was allowed to cool- & was kept to be rubbed to the paps & udders of cows in the spring & summer time when their udders were apt to be torn with briars or bushes. This was rubbed after milking. She says it used to soothe and heal the sores.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mrs Denis Reidy