Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    familiar figure at all sports, and football meetings in Munster. He was a first rate raconteur, and as such enjoyed a large patronage for his wares.
    Mr. Jerry Reidy (aged 89) of Kilmore; Rathanny says that Tom Prendeville and Ml. Scanlon (Kilmore) were the only "good walkers" of this parish.
  2. John Reidy - the son of Phil Reidy - lived at Rathanny Cross
    On May Sunday (1878) when the usual crowd of this parish and a large crowd from Tralee usually congregated at Ballyseedy pattern - he was seen to jump a height of 6' - 1" It seems that Dan Kirby of Maglass was also present. He being a very tall boy at the time (6' - 1") was told to stand in the field & then the people placed a rope on the level with the top of his head. This rope was therefore 6' - 1" in height. John Reidy then jumped over the rope "with the Hollow", and Dan Kirby jumped it "against the hill"
    Dan Kirby also jumped Currens River on Fair Day - 6th May 1878. And John Sullivan of Killfalleny (91) tried to jump it after him but fell into it. The river at this point was 20' in width. So that Kirby must have jumped at least 24' - long jump
    Jerry Reidy
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chiarraí