Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some time ago - school girls used to dress up a little doll - which was called a "Bríghdeóg" around in their arms from house to house in honour of St Bridget. They got food in many houses, and money also, and there was always a welcome for St Bridget's "Bríghdeóg." But that custom is now done away with - in this district only boys and men go around that night as on the Wren's Day and they divide the money or perhaps spend it on drink.
  2. St Patrick's Day falls on the 17th March. That day is a national holiday as well as being a holyday, and everybody goes to Mass. Shamrock is gathered and worn by people on their coats and caps - in honour of St Patrick and to remind us of the old tradition of St Patrick's explanation of the Trinity by means of the Shamrock. Badges in the form of harps, crosses, etc are worn by the children.
    Micky Reidy ( of Kilmore, Rathanny ) says that long ago the people used to go to town to drink " their Patrick's pot ". When the old people were drunk on St Patrick's day they used say:-
    " St Patrick's day we'll dance a jig
    With the hat my father wore"