Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

stopped. When he took it in his hand the noise started again.
    That evening he went in to a neighbor's house and saw her frying a fish on the tongs. He offered to lend her his frying-pan. He brought her the pan, but she found there was something strange about it. Early next morning she returned it. After breakfast he went again to the woman's house and asked her about the pan. She told him to go away and do a station at the Holy Well. She also told him that there was a fish in the Well with a brown back, and if his prayers were heard the fish would appear over the water.
    He made up his mind to go to the Well and do a station. When he retired him the frying pan was a light as ever.
    His health improved and he was able to eat and sleep once more.
    Mr Kelly