Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A gentleman who lived in a lodge near Sligo never could get a man to live in his gatehouse. Every man that went to live in it was found dead in the morning. One night a poor scholar came around and asked for a night's shelter. The gentleman told him about the gatehouse and said every man that went to live in it was found dead in the morning. It was Halloweve night and the poor scholar said he would stay in it. He sat beside a big fire reading his books. About twelve oclock the door opened and a man came in and said "all alone." The scholar said, "I am not all alone for I have my nuts to crack and my apples to roast."
    The stranger said you are the first man of a great number I met in this house to speak to me for they all died of fright when I came in. When I was alone I was the champion footballer and I won a great match. When the match was over they were all
    Annie Cullen
    Loch Chinn Eiltín, Co. Shligigh