Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

If a man and his wife were milking the cows and a stranger came into the byre...

If a man and his wife were milking the cows and a stranger came into the byre without saying "God bless the work" the man would spit out in case the the stranger would overlook the cows.
    When a child is born a horse shoe is nailed on the cradle to prevent the fairies taking away the infant.
    If butter was taken from a family, the people of the house would put a hoop in the fire. When red they would lighten it on the churn. Then the person who took the butter would come running in the door, asking them to take off the hoop.
    When a sheep has sore eyes known as [oalla na mullóg?], a man chews tobacco in his mouth, and then he spits it into the sheep's eyes to cure them.
    If a person had a sty on his eye he would get ten gooseberry thorns. He would point three of them
    Angela Mc Godrick