Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man one day went to the races and as he was going round the side-shows he came to a big machine on which was written "Fortune told for a shilling. He put in a shilling and all he got was a piece of paper on which was printed Never put off till to-morrow what you can do to-day. I'm going to follow that advice he said. He went home and told all the men he had hired to come out and save the hay. His wife stared at him as though he was mad. At eight oclock to save hay," she said. He was firm and said that he would give the men more pay if they did so. They went with him to the hay field Next day it was raining and he was pleased tha the had saved his hay
    John Cryan
    Calraí, Co. Shligigh