School: Calry (roll number 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. This farmer was a great mason in the olden times. The king of England said he wanted a castle built and the Gobán said he would build it.
    One morning he and his son started off very early to the king's house. When they had walked a couple of hours they got very tired and turned home again. The next morning they start off early but getting tired they returned. They Gobán's wife asked what happened. On being told she advised her son to tell a story to his father.
    On the third morning they set out on their journey. When Gobán felt tired he told his son to hit the road. They boy began a story, so they did not feel the time passing until they reached the king's house.
    The Gobán started the house and the son got very great with the king's daughter.
    Angela Mc Goldrick