Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There once lived a man whose daughter was taken away by the fairies...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said "Maybe she is". The man brought the girl home and sure enough she was his daughter.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time there lived a hedge school master and he was very fond of the game "Hounds and hares".

Once about a time there lived a hedge-school-master and he was very fond of the game "Hounds and hares". All the boys except one were the hares and that one was the house. One day there was a great race and when the hound came home he was very tired. His parents and all the neighbors joined and followed him and in the end he turned himself into a black pig. He then ran much swifter till he came to a river where a girl was washing clothes. She hit the pig with a beetle and killed him. Calry is known as the valley of the black pig.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhórdha