Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a widow who had a step son. She thought to get rid of him. Every day she used to send him out to mind her cows. There was a giant's castle near the field. Every evening the widow thought that the giants would kill the boy. There was a white bull among the cows that the boy was herding. The giants were afraid of the bull.
    The widow got sick and she said that nothing would cure her but the blood of the first animal that would come in first that evening. She knew that the bull used come in first every evening but he was last to come on this special evening. They killed the first cow.
    The woman said that would not cure her. She said that nothing would cure her but the blood of the last animal, but the bull came in the centre this evening. She said that cows blood was not able to cure her. She told the
    Alice Rooney
    Calraí, Co. Shligigh