Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Ireland a man named Fionn Mc Cuil. When he was a young boy he was taught by a man name Finegas. At that time there was a strange salmon in the Boyne and Finegas wanted for years to catch it. He happened to catch him on day. He gave it to Fionn to roast. Fionn did so and when turning it he touched the fish with his finger and burned it. He then put his finger in his mouth to cure it. The virtue of the Salmon of Knowledge entered Fionn and all he had to do was to put his finger in his mouth when he wanted to know anything.
    Maud Kelly
    An tÉadan Bán, Co. Shligigh