Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Huddon and Duddon were cousins and they lived in the same house. A crow couldn't sit on the farm they owned nor a rook couldn't light on it. The house was so small that a man could put his hand down the chimney and hunt a cat out of the four corners.
    The times were very bad and money was very scarce. Duddon said he would go away and look for work and Huddon agreed. So he ate a hearty meal and started off. He didn't travel far until he met a man who employed him. This man's name was Daniel O'Leary. He hired Duddon until the cuckoo would sing three times and this was November. He took Duddon and showed what work he had to do. He also told him that whoever got angry first the other would put him down on his knees and cut off his ears. He took him into a big barn of corn which he was to thresh with a flail and he wasn't to get bit, bite or sup until it was finished. Duddon threshed away for a day and a night and until he had to lie down with fatigue and hunger. Daniel O'Leary came in and asked him why he wasn't working. Duddon said he was hungry. Daniel asked him if he was angry.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry