Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. This man was a very bad landlord. He owned lands in Donegal and Leitrim.
    One day he was driving in his carriage. He saw a field which was recently tilled. He asked who owned the field and was told that it belonged to a poor woman whose husband died a few weeks before. She had five small children.
    He got out of his carriage in a rage and went to the window.
    "Who [coped?] this land" he asked. "My good neighbours said the poor woman. "I give you two days to have all the sods turned back" he said. If they are not, you will be turned out on the road". he said.
    The neighbours gathered and turned back the sods. On the fourth day Lord Leitrim drove past again and inspected the field.
    Mary Reynolds
    An Charraig Fhada, Co. Liatroma