Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

1. When Finn was a very small boy he was one day wandering through the woods of Leitrim.
    He came to a small stream and there he found an old man boiling a fish on a fire that he had lit there. He told the boy to take care of the fish while he went in search of bread. He enjoined him not to touch the fish.
    While he was away Finn touched the fish with his finger. It was burnt, so he put his finger in his mouth to cool it. Immediately he found he was very intelligent.
    From that time Finn had only to stick his finger in his mouth when he required to know where the enemy was, or whenever he required to know anything.
    J. Tucker
    Na Caológa Buí, Co. Shligigh