Scoil: Calry (uimhir rolla 10473)

Calgach, Co. Shligigh
Róisín Mhig Ualghairg

There was a hunt one time and they could find no hares.

There was a hunt one time and they could find no hares. They told a little boy to get hares for them if he could. He went home and told his grandmother, who was a magician. She said she would be the hare and so went to the hunt. She flew across the hedges and ditches and the hounds were following her. She went home and when she was going in on the window the hours nipped her on the heel. When the huntsmen went into the house they found an old woman sitting on the bedside putting a bandage on her leg.

When the Danes were leaving Ireland there was a man and his two sons among them.

When the Danes were leaving Ireland there was a man and his two sons among them. These three were the last to leave and the father wanted to send his sons away first, because the Danes had a secret as to how they were to come back to Ireland. It was said that the security was in a black hen's egg. Every egg the people used, they used to put a spoon out through the bottom and say "The Danes won't come back in that."
    P. Rooney
    Ní fios