Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another story of Taafe show him in a better light. The week after Humber had turned eastwards a company of yeomanry crossed the mountains into Leyny. The purpose of the expedition was to pay out all in the place who had in any way shown friendship to the French. Perhaps because of his knowledge of the district Taafe was brought with him. The captain in charge had a list of houses marked for destruction & these were set on fire. Towards evening they came to a small hut against whose owner was a black mark. When they reached the cottage they found that the inhabitants had fled leaving behind a baby in a cradle. Perhaps it was though that pity for the child would cause the soldiers to spare the house. The captain however was not moved - he ordered his men to set fire to the house and refused to allow the baby to be removed. It would be useless for Taafe to cross the captain's will openly. He called him aside and asked him to pass over that one house or at least permit one of the soldiers to take out the infant. The request was bluntly refused the captain adding that he was not going to allow a beggar squire to come between him and his duty. "Very well " said Taafe "I can't stop you from doing what you are set on as you are in charge. But understand this I will go into Ballina every day for future until I meet you in a public place and there I shall pull your nose". Taafe's reputation for madness show him in good stead then. Had he been an ordinary sensible Irish squire the