Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

showed their skill by tossing them high in air.
    Next came "Cut Sir". The five stones were tossed up. then the hands were reversed and as the stoes fell an attempt was to catch them on the back of the hand. Naturally they scattered in every direction and it needed an expert player to recover them before the one tossed in air had fallen back. The novice rarely went beyond this stage but the practised player proceeded to another stage known by the name of "Cow's Belly" The stones were placed in the closed one being left in the eye of the first which was the hollow between the fingers and thumb, opening the fist suddenly the player tossed all in the air and had to catch them in the closed fist. Nearly always many scattered and their recovery was a further test of skill. The next round was called "Cows back" this time the stones were placed on the back of the closed fist, tossed in air, scattered and recovered as before. After that came "Scissors" in the stones had to be caught between the two fore fingers extended in scissors shape. Last comes "Bull's Eye"/ In this the fists were again closed.
    Seán Henry