Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Fairy Forts I
    This fort is in the town-land of Mullawn. There is a circular fence of earth all round it with sloe bushes growing in side in it and there are some very big sloes found on the bushes. A small stream runs through the middle of the forth. The only thing that lives in it are rabbits, There are no lights or noise ever heard or seen in it. The only remarkable thing about this forth is, the owner of the land built a calf house and took some stones and branches from the forth. On the first night he put three calves into it. At ten o clock when he was about to retire to rest he said he would look at the calves and to his surprise the house and calves were gone. But the next morning he got the calves on his own land but he never got a trace of the house.