Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    head and when she saw what was going she said, “I am as old, as old as the oldest tree and cooking in an eggshell I never before did see.” The mother was very frightened when she heard the child talking as her little baby was not able to talk. The old beggar woman told her to take up the child out of the cradle and put her in the fire. She lifted her out of the cradle but before she reached the fire all she had in her hand was a block of timber. The mother was very sorrowful because she knew the fairies had stolen her child.
    (Mary P. Bradley – from her father).
    Mary P. Bradley