Scoil: Murher (B.) (uimhir rolla 13540)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little stream on the side of the road between Glin and Ballyhahill called Abha na spraid. Long ago a ghost used to be seen there every night. She used to be seen coming there in the form of a ball of fire. One night she attacked a tramp who was passing that way. The tramp fought her fiercely for a long time but at last she killed him. The parish priest of Glin was then sent for. When the priest came the ghost was standing there before him. The priest took a little book out of his pocket and kept reading for about ten minutes. Then he stopped and he asked the ghost why she was coming there. The ghost said that she tore the hair of her mother's head. The priest said that that was not what damed her. He asked her again why she was
    Joe walsh
    Maurice Walsh