School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

There was a castle at Glenlappa, Newtownsandes.

There was a castle at Glenlappa, Newtownsandes. This castle was owned by a man named Moy. This is how the Ownamoy river got its name. Once the castle was attacked by the English and Lord Carew. A gun was mounted on a small hill in the county of Limerick, about two miles away. The English and Lord Carew were unable to hit the castle in the daytime. One of the officers arranged with one of the maids in the castle, to put a light in the window at night, and the to leave the castle. That was done, and the castle was hit and knocked, some of the people ran out, but a great many more were killed. A mare and a foal jumped over the cliff on which the castle was built, and
    Richard Stack
    Con Mc Auliffe