School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

In the year 1848, and 1849, the famine came to Ireland.

In the year 1848, and 1849, the famine came to Ireland. Up to that time the Irish people had plenty of food. They had potatoes in abundance, plenty of pork, pickled beef, and ground their own corn at home so that each family was comfortably fixed. As usual in 1847, in the months of Febuary and March each farmer set there own big garden of potatoes, but unfortunately the potato crop failed. The people started then to eat the turnips and they had not even enough of them. The people grew sick and got all kinds of deseases including Cholera. With that desiese the people only lived a few days. They died in the fields and in the houses and several died on the road side. Coffins could not be precured, so the bodies were taken in heaps to the churches
    Pat Stack
    Nurse Stack