School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. On the 15th of August '93 a party of young men and women left Tarbert Island for a trip to Clare, never to return. They sailed in an ordinary rowing boat, owned by a man named John Murphy, who was accompanied by his son. All went well on their journey to Clare, and after enjoying themselves, they started on their return journey and were within half a mile of Tarbert when their boat capsized and all on board were lost. The victims were:- John Murphy and his son, two more men named Bominiger and Allen. The latter was a great swimmer and tis said he often swam from Tarbert to Clare. When his body was found it looked as if he made several attempts to take off his coat in the water, as it was partly off, but caught round the neck, and the poor man choked. There were
    John Corridan
    Michael Corridan