School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

Long ago there was a man living in Tarbert whose name was John Lysed.

Long ago there was a man living in Tarbert whose name was John Lysed. He was working with a farmers in that parish. The man whom he was working for was a Protestant, and he was a very good man. John Lysed was very fond of drink and one day he went to a fair in Listowel with his master. They both went in to a public house and they started drinking. John Lysed had no money and he saw seven and six on the counter. He took the seven and six and he did not intend to pay it back. Soon afterwards the man died, and he was not long dead when the people of the place said he was seen. There was a priest at home from America that time and he heard the story. One night he was passing the way and he saw him. He then asked him what was his trouble. The man told him that he was doing penance for
    Michael Mulvihill
    Patrick Dore